Award Recipients 2006 and 2007

Engage would like to congratulate the following campus instructors who have received an Engage Adaptation Podcasting or Podcasting Plus Awards. These award recipients are using podcasts to enhance their learning materials.

 

2006 Engage Adaptation Podcasting Award

2007 Engage Adaptation Podcasting Plus Award

Randy Fortenbery and Elizabeth Henry - Department of Agricultural & Applied Economics, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mark Berres - Department of Animal Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

John Parrish - Department of Animal Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Joan Parrish - Department of Animal Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

John Hawks - Department of Anthropology, College of Letters and Science

W. Flagg Miller - Department of Anthropology, College of Letters and Science

Krishnapuran Karthikeyan and Perry E. Cabot - Department of Biological Systems Engineering, College of Engineering

Nadine Connor - Department of Communicative Disorders, College of Letters and Science

Robert A. Lutfi - Department of Communicative Disorders, College of Letters and Science

Catherine Compton-Lilly - Department of Curriculum and Instruction, School of Education

Kent D. Peterson - Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, School of Education

Annette Muetze - Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering

Richard Burnson - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Matthew D. Capdevielle - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Thomas Purnell - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Anja Wanner - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Jerry Noack - Department of Family Medicine, School of Medicine and Public Health

Thomas Armbrecht - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Barbara Bird - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Andrew Irving - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Gretchen S. O'Dell - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Stephanie Spadaro - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Angela Catania and Tyler Luiten - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Rachael LeClear - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Michael Olson and Rachael LeClear - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

James Pfrehm - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Maaike van der Heijden - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Thomas Archeacon - Department of History, College of Letters and Science

Paul Stephenson - Department of History, College of Letters and Science

Erika Lorraine Milam - Department of History of Science, College of Letters and Science

Ruth Olson and Mark Wagler - Department of Interdisciplinary Research Programs - Humanities, College of Letters and Science

Michael Curtin and Ronnie Hess - Division of International Studies

Greg Downey - School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Letters and Science

Cindy Kuhrasch - Department of Kinesiology, School of Education

Elizabeth Larson - Department of Kinesiology, School of Education

ThuyAnh Nguyen - Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia, College of Letters and Science

Jamie Henke and Alan Ng - Department of Liberal Studies and the Arts, Division of Continuing Studies

Kristin Eschenfelder - School of Library and Information Studies, College of Letters and Science

Fred J. Bradley - Department of Materials Science and Engineering, College of Engineering

Tim Osswald - Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

Judith Manning - Department of Medical Microbiology and Immunology, School of Medicine and Public Health

Daniel Mueller - School of Medicine and Public Health

Javier Calderon - School of Music, College of Letters and Science

Paul Rowe - School of Music, College of Letters and Science

James Smith - School of Music, College of Letters and Science

Todd Welbourne - School of Music, College of Letters and Science

Susan Grabia - School of Nursing

Mary Ellen Murray - School of Nursing

Raandi A. Schmidt, MSN and Regina Dunst, MSN - School of Nursing

Pete Anderson - Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Julie Thurlow - Department of Nutritional Sciences, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Michael Pitterle - School of Pharmacy

John Coleman - Department of Political Science, College of Letters and Science

Charles Franklin - Department of Political Science, College of Letters and Science

Richard Brooks - Department of Professional Development and Applied Studies, Division of Continuing Studies

Jeffrey Henriques - Department of Psychology, College of Letters and Science

Caton Roberts - Department of Psychology, College of Letters and Science

Kimber Malmgren - Department of Rehabilitation Psychology & Special Education, School of Education

Scott A. Mellor - Department of Scandinavian Studies, College of Letters and Science

Nete Schmidt - Department of Scandinavian Studies, College of Letters and Science

Victor Barger - School of Business

Randall Dunham - School of Business

Jon Eckhardt - School of Business

Tom Eggert - School of Business

Andrew Taylor - School of Business

Jia-Ling Lin - Department of Engineering Student Services, College of Engineering

Michael Gutter - Department of Consumer Science, School of Human Ecology

Homero Gil de Zuniga - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Patricia Gimeneze-Eguibar - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Elena Iglesias-Villamel - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Jorge Porcel - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Patricia Rengel - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Bretton White - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Kristofer John Hable - State Hygiene Lab

Delora L. Mount, MD - Department of Surgery, School of Medicine and Public Health

Michael Vanden Heuvel - Department of Theatre and Drama, College of Letters and Science

Cynthia J. Giffen and Jean G. Heitz - Department of Zoology, College of Letters and Science

Randy Fortenbery and Elizabeth Henry - Department of Agricultural & Applied Economics, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Eric Bauman - Department of Anesthesiology, School of Medicine and Public Health

Mark Berres - Department of Animal Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Ricky Monson - Department of Animal Science, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Ann Smart Martin - Department of Art History, College of Letters and Science

Catherine Woodward - Department of Botany, College of Letters and Science

Timothy Allen - Department of Botany, College of Letters and Science

David Baum, Department of Botany, College of Letters and Science

Michelle Quinn - Department of Communicative Disorders, College of Letters and Science

Nadine Connor - Department of Communicative Disorders, College of Letters and Science

Kim Schairer - Department of Communicative Disorders, College of Letters and Science

Jerry O'Brien - Department of Consumer Science, School of Human Ecology

Rena Kornblum - Department of Dance, School of Education

Jerlando Jackson - Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Analysis, School of Education

Susan Hellstrom - Department of Engineering Professional Development, College of Engineering

Thomas Purnell - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Aaron Spooner
- Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Anja Wanner - Department of English, College of Letters and Science

Ruth Olson - Department of Interdisciplinary Research Programs - Humanities, College of Letters and Science

Aaron Jossart - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Thomas Armbrecht - Department of French and Italian, College of Letters and Science

Sarah Korpi - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

James Pfrehm - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Nicola Schmerbeck and Mark Louden - Department of German, College of Letters and Science

Michael Chamberlain - Department of History, College of Letters and Science

Ruth de Llobet - Department of History, College of Letters and Science

Robin Rider and Florence Hsia - Department of History of Science, College of Letters and Science

Kathleen Culver - School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Letters and Science

Greg Downey - School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Letters and Science

Dhavan Shah - School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Letters and Science

Elizabeth Larson - Department of Kinesiology, School of Education

Mary Michaud - Law School

Jamie Henke and Alan Ng - Department of Liberal Studies and the Arts, Division of Continuing Studies

Homero Gil-de-Zuniga and Hernando Rojas - Department of Life Sciences Communication, College of Agriculture and Life Science

James Powell II - Department of Languages and Cultures of Asia, College of Letters and Science

Tim Osswald - Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering

Mary Ellen Murray - School of Nursing

Caton Roberts - Department of Psychology, College of Letters and Science

Brian Bottge - Department of Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education, School of Education

Erik Carter - Department of Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education, School of Education

Lana Collet-Klingenberg - Department of Rehabilitation Psychology and Special Education

Peggy Hager - Department of Scandinavian Studies, College of Letters and Science

Randall Dunham - School of Business

Victor Barger - School of Business

Aleksandar Stajkovic - School of Business

Paul Rowe - School of Music, College of Letters and Science

Joseph Bonnarens - School of Pharmacy

Michael Collins - Department of Pathobiological Sciences, School of Veterinary Medicine

Gabriela Cerghedean - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Courtney Kay Lanz - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Patricia Rengel - Department of Spanish and Portuguese, College of Letters and Science

Patricia Herrling - Steenbock Library, UW-Libraries

DavidStewart - Department of Theatre and Drama, College of Letters and Science

Jeff Hardin - Department of Zoology, College of Letters and Science